News

Revised: List of Cabinet Committees Appointments (New)

Government of India has reconstituted Cabinet Committees (revised list)

In the revised list of Cabinet Committees Appointments, the Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs, Political Affairs, Investment and Growth, Employment & Skill Development has added Shri Raj Nath Singh, Minister of Defence. The revised list was published by Press Information Bureau (PIB Delhi) on 6 June 2019. Check the difference/ newly added members in the Cabinet Committees (CC) in Govt. of India.

Under the Transaction of Business Rules, the Government has reconstituted Cabinet Committees. These include Appointments Committee of the Cabinet, Cabinet Committee on Accommodation, Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs, Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs, Cabinet Committee on Security, Cabinet Committee on Investment and Growth and Cabinet Committee on Employment and Skill Development. The members are as follows:-

new Cabinet Committees 2019

New (Revised Cabinet Committees List)

Old Cabinet Committees List
Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.

  1. Prime Minister.
  2. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
Appointments Committee of the Cabinet.

  1. Prime Minister.
  2. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
Cabinet Committee on Accommodation

  1. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  2. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises.
  3. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  4. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce & Industry.

Special Invitees

  1. Shri Jitendra Singh,Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space
  2. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Housing &Urban Affairs; Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Cabinet Committee on Accommodation

  1. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  2. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises.
  3. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  4. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce & Industry.

Special Invitees

  1. Shri Jitendra Singh,Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and Minister of State in the Department of Space
  2. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Housing &Urban Affairs; Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

  1. Prime Minister
  2. Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence
  3. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  4. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  5. Shri D.V.Sadananda Gowda, Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers
  6. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  7. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  8. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and Justice.
  9. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries.
  10. Dr. Subrahamanayam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs
  11. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce &Industry
  12. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel.
Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs

  1. Prime Minister
  2. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  3. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Minister of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises
  4. Shri D.V.Sadananda Gowda, Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers
  5. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  6. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  7. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and Justice.
  8. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries.
  9. Dr. Subrahamanayam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs
  10. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce &Industry
  11. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Minister of Steel.
Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs

  1. Shri Raj Nath Singh, Minister of Defence.
  2. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  3. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  4. Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
  5. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  6. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and   Justice
  7. Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment
  8. Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change; Minister of Information and Broadcasting
  9. Shri Prahlad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal and Mines.

Special Invitees

  1. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
  2. Shri V Muraleedharan, Minister of State Parliamentary Affairs;
  3. Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet Committee on Parliamentary Affairs

  1. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  2. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  3. Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
  4. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  5. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and   Justice
  6. Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Minister of Social Justice & Empowerment
  7. Shri Prakash Javadekar, Minister of Environment, Forest & Climate Change; Minister of Information and Broadcasting
  8. Shri Prahlad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal and Mines.

Special Invitees

  1. Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises.
  2. Shri V Muraleedharan, Minister of State Parliamentary Affairs;
  3. Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs

  1. Prime Minister.
  2. Shri Raj Nath Singh, Minister of Defence.
  3. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  4. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
  5. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  6. Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
  7. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  8. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and Justice
  9. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries.
  10. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Health & Family Welfare; Minister of Science & Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences.
  11. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce & Industry
  12. Shri Prahlad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines.
  13. Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant, Minister of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs

  1. Prime Minister.
  2. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  3. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
  4. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance; Minister of Corporate Affairs
  5. Shri Ramvilas Paswan, Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution.
  6. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  7. Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Minister of Communications and Minister of Electronics and Information Technology; and Minister of Law and Justice
  8. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing Industries.
  9. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Minister of Health & Family Welfare; Minister of Science & Technology; and Minister of Earth Sciences.
  10. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways, Minister of Commerce & Industry
  11. Shri Prahlad Joshi, Minister of Parliamentary Affairs; Minister of Coal; and Minister of Mines.
  12. Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant, Minister of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises
Cabinet Committee on Security

  1. Prime Minister.
  2. Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence
  3. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  4. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
  5. Dr. Subrahamanayam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs.
Cabinet Committee on Security

  1. Prime Minister.
  2. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs
  3. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
  4. Dr. Subrahamanayam Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs.
Cabinet Committee on Investment and Growth

  1. Prime Minister
  2. Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence
  3. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  4.  Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  5. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
  6. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Minister of Commerce & Industry.
Cabinet Committee on Investment and Growth

  1. Prime Minister
  2. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  3.  Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
  4. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs.
  5. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Minister of Commerce & Industry.
Cabinet Committee on Employment & Skill Development

  1. Prime Minister.
  2. Shri Rajnath Singh, Minister of Defence
  3. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  4. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs
  5. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  6. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Minister of Commerce & Industry
  7. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Minister of Human Resource Development
  8. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum &Natural Gas: and Minister of Steel
  9. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill development & Enterpreneurship
  10. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, MOS(I/C)Labour & Employment
  11. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Housing &Urban Affairs; Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

Special Invitees

  1. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
  2. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing  Industries.
  3. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles
  4. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (I/C) Culture, MOS (I/C) Tourism.
Cabinet Committee on Employment & Skill Development

  1. Prime Minister.
  2. Shri Amit Shah, Minister of Home Affairs.
  3. Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs
  4. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture &Farmer Welfare, Minister of Rural Development: and Minister of Panchayati Raj.
  5. Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways & Minister of Commerce & Industry
  6. Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’, Minister of Human Resource Development
  7. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Petroleum &Natural Gas: and Minister of Steel
  8. Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey, Minister of Skill development & Enterpreneurship
  9. Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, MOS(I/C)Labour & Employment
  10. Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Housing &Urban Affairs; Minister of State(I/C) of the Ministry of Civil Aviation; and Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

Special Invitees

  1. Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari, Minister of Road Transport and Highways; Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises.
  2. Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Minister of Food Processing  Industries.
  3. Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister of Women & Child Development and Textiles
  4. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (I/C) Culture, MOS (I/C) Tourism.

 

Via
PIB Delhi
Source
Old Cabinet Committees List 2019New Cabinet Committees List 2019

Sarkari Mama

SarkariMama.com is one stop portal to get latest recruitment notification issued by State Govt, Center Govt and other agencies. Now, at Sarkari Mama (website) you can get - Sarkari Naukri, Result, Exam, Admit Card, Syllabus, Exam Pattern.

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Close