COVID-19 Lockdown: UP Motor Vehicle Tax Grace Period (Postponed) April 2020

Coronavirus Lockdown UP Motor Vehicle Tax Payment Postponed (April 2020): The COVID-19 has taken more than 200 death in India and 5500+ positive cases. The Corona Virus cases are increasing very fast. on 24th March 2020, Govt. of India has announced a complete lockdown. So, the Transport sector is also affected.

Odisha Governor has ordered Principal Secretary to Government to give grace period till June 2020 under sub-rule- (2) of rule-9 of Odisha Motor Vehicle Taxation Rules, 1976.

In Odisha State, Drivers/ Owners of Motor Vehicle gets extension without Penalty to pay Motor Vehicle tax and additional tax for the month of April 2020.

Odisha Government Orders on 9th April 2020

Whereas due to lockdown declared by Government of India, as well as the State Government to prevent Corona Virus (COVID-19), the owners of stage carriages, contract carriages, and goods carriages, are not able to pay Motor Vehicle tax and additional tax for the month of April 2020 in respect of stage carriages/contract carriages and quarterly tax for the period of April-June, 2020 in respect of goods carriages within the grace period as prescribed under sub-rule- (2) of rule-9 of Odisha Motor Vehicle Taxation Rules, 1976.

Considering the difficulties faced by vehicle owners, the Government has been pleased to extend the grace period for payment of Motor Vehicle tax/ additional tax of the aforesaid categories of vehicles up to 30.06.2020.

UP Motor Vehicle Tax -April 2020 Lockdown

As per the official website of Transport, U.P. The Motor Vehicle Tax is divided into:-

  • UP State Vehicle Tax
  • Other State Vehicle Tax
  • Vahan 4 Tax Payment

odisha motor vehicle tax grace period lockdown

Update: UP Transport (Lockdown – April 2020)

The Govt. of Uttar Pradesh has not taken any decision for exempting or delay of Motor Vehicle Tax. 

We are going to update this page as soon as Govt. give orders.

Services by UP Vahan Vibhag (Parivahan)

  • ONLINE SERVICES
  • VEHICLE-RELATED SERVICE
  • DRIVING LICENSE RELATED SERVICE
  • TAX PAYMENT
  • FANCY NUMBER BOOKING
  • ONLINE PERMIT
  • NATIONAL PERMIT AUTHORIZATION
  • E-CHALLAN
  • DEALER POINT REGISTRATION (ONLY FOR DEALERS)
  • TRADE CERTIFICATE
  • PUCC
  • SLD MAKER
  • VLTD MAKER
  • Status  Add Pending/Modify Uploaded documents
  • Check Pending Transaction
  • Check Trade Certificate Pending Transaction
  • Know Your Application Status
  • Know Your Pending eChallan/Blacklist Details

Update Mobile Number

This facility is available in Uttar Pradesh, Jharkhand, Meghalaya, Rajasthan, Assam, Tripura, Himachal Pradesh, Bihar, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Odisha, Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Kerala, Uttarakhand. In case your vehicle is registered in any of these states then only you can avail this facility

Update Mobile number

  • Registration No.*
  • Chassis No.(Full)*
  • Engine No*

Valid Vehicle Number, Chassis Number and Mobile Number for OTP Valid details about payment modes like Internet banking, Debit/Credit Card, etc details for making payments

Vahan Online Service (Uttar Pradesh)

  • Enter Valid Vehicle Registration Number and
  • Click on Proceed Select the Service to be availed by Clicking the respective Service under Online Services Menu
  • Enter Chassis Number and Mobile Number.
  • Enter the OTP received and Click on Show details.
  • Enter further details as per the form displayed.
  • Click Submit and then Confirm and Make Payment.

Once Payment Done, Print Receipt. Book Appointment (if applicable) to visit RTO for verification process Visit to Respective RTO with required documents except for the services Pay your tax, RC Particulars Online payment in Vahan Online Services involves Payment Gateway and third-party banks in addition to Vahan application.

In case of delayed response by banks or payment gateway, the transaction remains pending. User needs to wait for stipulated waiting period (1-2 hours, which varies from state-to-state) and then use the “Check Pending” option to find the latest status and print the receipt, if already successful.

In Case of: Payment Failure : Apply Again Payment Success but Receipt Printing Failed: Wait for 1-2 hrs, Then On Home Page Click Status>Check Pending Transaction Enter Registration Number and Chassis Number. Click Show details Select the respective Transaction and Click Check to Bank and confirm Payment.

If Transaction failed then apply again

UP Motor Vehicle Tax – Helpline 24×7 Customer Care

Uttar Pradesh State Mo

24×7 Transport Helpline: 1800 1800 151

CONTACT US
OFFICE OF THE TRANSPORT COMMISSIONER
TEHRI KOTHI, M.G. ROAD
UTTAR PRADESH, LUCKNOW-226001.

Sr.NoDistrictDesignationNameOffice (LandLine)Mobile
1AGRAARTO(A)Anil Kumar Singh8005441086
2ALIGARHARTO(A)Ranjeet Singh0571-24073749415007228
3AMBEDKAR NAGARARTO(A)Not sanctioned05271-245931
4AMETHIARTO(A)05362-225299
5AMROHA (J.P. Nagar)ARTO(A)Ramakant Verma8005441181
6AURAIYAARTO(A)Dhanveer Yadav56837054615207
7AYODHYAARTO(A)Nand Kumar8005441145
8AZAMGARHARTO(A)RN Chaudhry05462-2604738005441142
9BAGHPATARTO(A)Surendra Singh0121-22227778005441056
10BAHRAICHARTO(A)Virendra Singh05252-2378258005441163
11BALLIAARTO(A)Rajeshwar yadav05498-2423929415164157
12BALRAMPURARTO(A)Arvind Kumar Yadav05263-238168005441161
13BARABANKIARTO(A)Pankaj Singh8005441168
14BAREILLYARTO(A)Rajesh Pratap Singh05248-2234778005441185
15BASTIARTO(A)Arun Prakash chaubey8005441346
16BIJNORARTO(A)Alok Kumar01342-2638278005441177
17BUDAUNARTO(A)Nank Chand Sharma05832-2672378005441186
18BULANDSHAHRARTO(A)Mohd Quyyum05732-2213708005441063
19CHANDAULIARTO(A)Dileep Kumar Gupta05412-8005441105
20CHITRAKUTARTO(A)Pradeep Kumar05192-2862109198244344
21CHITRAKUT DHAM (BANDA)ARTO(A)Rajesh Kumar Verma9412526953
22DEORIAARTO(A)Rajeev chaturvedi05568-2429647376262182
23DEVIPATANARTO(A)Sanjeev Kumar Singh8005441334
24ETAHARTO(A)Hem Chand Gautam8005441069
25ETAWAHARTO(A)80054410458005441045
26FARRUKHABADARTO(A)
27FATEHPURARTO(A)Arvind Kumar Trivedi05180-2230028005441135
28FIROZABADARTO(A)Pradeep Kumar Singh05612–8005441092
29GB NAGARARTO(A)Arunendra Kuamr pandey05180-2230029415006006
30GHAZIABADARTO(A)Vishvajeet Pratap Singh05612-8005441060
31GHAZIPURARTO(A)0548-22207438005441107
32GORAKHPURARTO(A)Shyam Lal Ram8005441149
33HAMIRPURARTO(A)Mohd Haseeb52829455109326
34HAPURARTO(A)Rajesh Kumar Srivastava1229532417414
35HARDOIARTO(A)Deepak Kumar Shah05852-2205348005441036
36HATHRASARTO(A)Neetu05722-2308888005441080
37JAUNPURARTO(A)Satyendra Prakash Singh05452-2201539415163480
38JHANSIARTO(A)Satyendra Kumar8005441329
39KANNAUJARTO(A)Sanjai Kumar Jha05694-2362659415000345
40KANPURARTO(A)Aditya Kumar Tripathi8005441342
41KANPUR DEHATARTO(A)Manoj Kumar Verma05192-2862108005441043
42KASGANJARTO(A)Rajesh Rajpoot05744-2475669807115777
43KAUSHAMBIARTO(A)Shanker Ji Singh8005441138
44KUSHINAGARARTO(A)Sandeep Kumar Pankaj05564-9839952777
45LAKHIMPURARTO(A)Binay Kumar Singh05872-2532308005441034
46LALITPURARTO(A)Brajesh Kumar Asthana05176-2757828005441326
47LUCKNOWARTO(A)Sanjay Kumar Tiwari8005441031
48LUCKNOW TRANS GOMTIARTO (A)ANKITA SHUKLA8005441032
49MAHARAJGANJARTO(A)Ramchandra Bharteeya05523-8477087421
50MAHOBAARTO(A)Suresh Kumar Verma05281-8004355107
51MAINPURIARTO(A)Rajesh Kardam05672-347089412738997
52MATHURAARTO(A)Babita Verma0565-24316558005441090
53MAUARTO(A)Awdhesh Kumar0547-25216299997406039
54MEERUTARTO(A)Shweta Verma8005441052
55MIRZAPURARTO(A)Ravikant Shukla8005441123
56MORADABADARTO(A)Chhavi8005441175
57MUZAFFARNAGARARTO(A)Rajeev Kumar Banshal0131-24338418005441072
58ORAIARTO(A)Somlata Yadav05162-2552668005441113
59PILIBHITARTO(A)05882-2555648005441189
60PRATAPGARHARTO(A)Sushil Kumar Mishra05342-2205108005441339
61PRAYAGRAJARTO(A)Siyaram Verma8005441132
62RAIBAREILLYARTO(A)0535-22115258005441035
63RAMPURARTO(A)Arun Kumar0595-23300398005441179
64SAHARANPURARTO(A)Ajeet Kumar Shrivastav8005441070
65SAMBHALARTO(A)Sher Singh05250-2923699811014066
66SANT KABIR NAGARARTO(A)05547-8005441158
67SANT RAVIDAS NAGARARTO(A)Arun Kumar05414-2501388005441127
68SHAHJAHANPURARTO(A)Mahendra Pratap Singh05842-2249898005441191
69SHAMLIARTO(A)Munshi Lal01398-9451267524
70SHRAVASTIARTO(A)Kamrul Wahid Khan05250-2923698005441162
71SIDDHARTH NAGARARTO(A)Ashutosh Kr Shukla05544-2209788005441335
72SITAPURARTO(A)Praveer Kumar Singh05862-2431358005441033
73SONBHADRAARTO(A)Anil Kumar Mishra05444-8005441125
74SULTANPURARTO(A)Mala Bajpeyee05362-2252998005441170
75UNNAOARTO(A)Anil Kumar Tripathi0515-8005441195
76VARANASIARTO(A)Sarvesh Kumar SIngh8005441102

Transport Helpline.:-1800 1800 151
Fax No.:-0522-2613978

Email ID: helpdesk-vahan[at]gov[dot]in
Phone No: 0120-2459168

Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x