kea.kar.nic.in Karnataka NEET-UG 2020 Rank/ Merit List, Counselling, 85% Seat Quota, Reservation

cetonline.karnataka.gov.in Karnataka State NEET 2020 Rank: Kea.kar.nic.in Counselling 85% Quota, Cut-Off, Counselling Timetable Online Counselling for CET-UG 2020/ NEET 2020 in Karnataka State will be organized by Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA). The candidate appeared in KCET-UG 2020 (Then you have to Login) and NEET-UG 2020 is the compulsory medical entrance exam for admission in MBBS/ BDS course.

Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) has given the responsibility to conduct Counselling for 85% Quota Seat in Karnataka State. National Eligibility Entrance Exam result to be announced by 10 October 2020.  You can download NEET 2020 scorecard, merit list. The candidate belongs to Karnataka State can participate in 85% Seat Quota Counselling conducted by the Medical Counselling Authority of Karnataka State.

Karnataka NEET-UG 2020 MBBS/ BDS Admission is late due to COVID-19/ Lockdown – Check New Guidelines/ Notification of NEET-UG 2020. 404 – File or directory not found.

All candidate has to register online and participate in NEET 2020 Karnataka 85% Seat Quota counselling. MCC.nic.in has published timetable for 15% ALL INDIA QUOTA counselling. As Karnataka Govt has opted for 15% AIQ, so the candidate from Karnataka Domicile can participate in other states 15% counselling. Choice filling, seat locking in 85% Seat quota of Karnataka is yet to start.

NTA/ is going to start National Level 15% counselling based on the Merit List (4 times the number of seats candidate are selected). The Candidate from Karnataka can also participate in 15% ALL INDIA QUOTA counselling soon after the result is declared at www.ntaneet.nic.in website. The remaining 85% seats in Karnataka MBBS/ BDS colleges admission is carried by the KEA.

Karnataka State NEET 2020 Rank

Karnataka State Rank/ Merit list for NEET-UG 2020 entrance exam held on 13 Sept 2020. We have contacted to the officials and checked website of Karnataka Medical Counselling Authority >> The RANK or MERIT LIST is not uploaded on official website.

The Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) is the responsible for admission in MBBS/ BDS courses in Karnataka State. The Hon’ble Supreme Court (New Delhi) issued notice that there shall be one common entrance exam for admission in Medical and Dental courses all over India.

This year NTA & MCI is going to conduct NEET UG 2020 entrance exam and provide score card to get admission in MBBS/ BDS course in Academic Year 2020-2021. In Karnataka State, there are total 55 Medical Colleges (Govt, Trust, Deemed). There are total 8325 MBBS Seats in Karnataka State.

Karnataka State MBBS/ BDS Counselling

85% State Quota Counselling

Karnataka State MBBS/ BDS counselling for 85% seat quota has been started. So candidate can register their online application.

  1. NEW REGISTRATION FORM: If you have not appeared in the CET(UG) 2020, then you have to click on “New Registration” and follow the steps accordingly. If you have already appeared in the KCET (UG) 2020, then simple click on “Login” and follow the steps, fill NEET 2020 details there.
  2. LOGIN FORM: The Registration form of Karnataka State 85% Counselling contains simple details: The candidate has to enter NEET 2020 registration number and roll number.
  3. STUDENT INFORMATION: Information regarding PUC Roll Number.  13 digit student number. Kindly check your marksheet if you don’t remember.
  4. STUDY DETAILS: Fill the study details ie. Marks, year of passing,  II PUC, 12th Class, Qualifying exam details.
  5. PHOTO AND SIGNATURE: You have to upload scanned photo and signature
  6. DECLARATION
  7. CHALLAN PAGE

Eligibility

Passed in 2nd PUC / 12th Std / Equivalent Exam with English as one of the Languages and obtained a Minimum of 50% of Marks in aggregate in Physics, Chemistry, Biology subjects. (40% for SC, ST, Cat-1, 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B category candidates)

NEET Cut-Off Marks

National Eligibility Entrance Test was conducted by National Testing Agency on 13 Sept 2020. As per various coaching colleges (Allen/ Resonance, Triumph, Motion and Aakash Institute) this year NEET paper was medium. So the cut-off marks for 15% All India Merit list shall be slightly high. The three states has opted out of 15% national level seat quota & counselling so, the candidate from Karnataka are not eligible to choose MBBS or BDS colleges in Telangana, Andhra Pradesh or Jammu & Kashmir state universities or colleges. In Karnataka, the total MBBS/ BDS seats are filled by the NEET-UG 2020 score card.

About RGUHS Bengaluru

The Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences, Bangalore, Karnataka established on 1st June 1996. The RGUHS control over 79 UG and PG Medical Colleges/ dental colleges. The Rajiv Gandhi University provides health science colleges.

FacultiesUGPG
CollegesIntakeAdmittedCollegesIntakeAdmitted
Medical41570548903820771944
Super Specialty14150138
Dental382650257430911868
Ayurveda5733253283+105 (as per Court order)30860707
Homeopathy11925793+60 (as per Court order)07129102+16 (as per Court order)
Unani04210210024545
BNYS03245245023022
Nursing25412605943913125151056
P.B. B. Sc (N)16253205282
Pharmacy5336502671481628475
Pharm D & Pharm D (PB)339909451717047
Physiotherapy281390125423460208
Paramedical391883151912365209
Ph.D course7823
M.Sc Clinical Psychology011010
Hospital Administration041001807245117
PSR
Fellowship49228204
Certificate Course(Med)031205
Certificate Course(Den)083021
Total727389983327050098656217

Karnataka MBBS College NEET 2020 Admission

The Rajiv Gandhi University of Health Sciences is going to accept NTA NEET-2020 UG score card. Every Medical and Dental college in India has to accept NEET UG 2020 score card for admission in MBBS/ BDS course. Below is the list of MBBS colleges in Karnataka and their total seats.

Al-Ameen Medical College, BijapurSDM Medical College, Dharwad

1A J Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2002150
2Adichunchanagiri Institute of Medical Sciences BellurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1985150
3Akash Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, Bangalore, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2016150
4Rajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1984150
5Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.1955250
6Basaveswara Medical College and Hospital, ChitradurgaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1999100
7Belgaum Institute of Medical Sciences, BelgaumRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2006100
8BGS Global Institute of Medical Sciences, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2013150
9Bidar Institute of Medical Sciences,BidarRajiv Gandhi University of He alth SciencesGovt.2007100
10Chamrajanagar Institute of Medical Sciences, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2016150
11Dr BR Ambedkar Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1980100
12Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2012100
13Employees State Insurance Corporation Medical College, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2013100
14Father Mullers Institue of Medical Education and Research, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1999150
14Gadag Institute of Medical Sciences, Mallasamudra, Mulgund Road, GadagRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2020150
15Government Medical College, MysoreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.1924150
16Gulbarga Institute of Medical Sciences, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2020150
17Hassan Institute of Medical Sciences, HassanRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2006100
18Jawaharlal Nehru Medical College, BelgaumKLE University (Deemed), BelgaumTrust1963200
19JJM Medical College, DavangereRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1965245
20JSS Medical College, MysoreJSS University, MysoreTrust1984200
21K S Hegde Medical Academy, MangaloreNitte University (Deemed), MangaloreTrust1999150
22K V G Medical College, SulliaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1999100
23Kanachur Institute of Medical Sciences, MangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2016150
24Karnataka Institute of Medical Sciences, HubliRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.1957150
25Karwar Institute of Medical Sciences, KarwarRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2016150
26Kasturba Medical College, MangaloreManipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), ManipalTrust1955250
27Kasturba Medical College, ManipalManipal Academy of Higher Education (Deemed University), ManipalTrust1953250
28Kempegowda Institute of Medical Sciences, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1980150
29Khaja Banda Nawaz Institute of Medical Sciences, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2000100
30Kodagu Institute of Medical Sciences, KodaguRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2016150
31Koppal Institute of Medical Sciences, KoppalRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2020150
32M S Ramaiah Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1979150
33Mahadevappa Rampure Medical College, GulbargaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1963150
34Mandya Institute of Medical Sciences, MandyaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2006100
35MVJ Medical College and Research Hospital, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1997150
36Navodaya Medical College, RaichurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2000150
37Raichur Institute of Medical Sciences,RaichurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2007100
38Rajarajeswari Medical College & Hospital, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2005150
39S S Institute of Medical Sciences& Research Centre, DavangereRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2006150
40S. Nijalingappa Medical College & HSK Hospital & Research Centre, BagalkotRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2002150
41Sambhram Institute of Medical Sciences & Research, KolarRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2016150
42Sapthagiri Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2011150
43Rajiv GandhiCollege,ty of Health SciencesTrust2003100
44Shimoga Institute of Medical Sciences, ShimogaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.2007100
45Shri B M Patil Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, BijapurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1986150
46Shridevi Institute of Medical Sciences & Research Hospital, TumkurRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2013150
47Sri Devaraj URS Medical College, KolarSri Devaraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research (Deemed University), KolarTrust1986150
48Sri Siddhartha Medical College, TumkurSri Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education, TumkurTrust1988130
49Srinivas Institute of Medical Research Centre, SrinivasnagarRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2011150
50St. Johns Medical College, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust1963150
51Subbaiah Institute of Medical Sciences, Shimoga, KarnatakaRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2012150
52The Oxford Medical College, Hospital & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesSociety2020150
53Vijaynagar Institute of Medical Sciences, BellaryRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesGovt.1961150
54Vydehi Institute Of Medical Sciences & Research Centre, BangaloreRajiv Gandhi University of Health SciencesTrust2002250
55Yenepoya Medical College, MangaloreYenepoya University (Deemed), MangaloreTrust1999150

Counselling Schedule

Below is the tentative schedule/ time table of NEET-2020 MBBS/ BDS Admission in Karnataka State.

S.NoName of the eventsState Govt/ Institutions  quotaCentral Govt/All India quota
1Last date of joining allotted college after first round of counselling (as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India)
2Last date of joining allotted college after second round of counselling (as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India)
3Last date of joining allotted college after third round of counselling (as per the directions of Hon’ble Supreme Court of India)
 4Commencement of Academic Session
5Last date up to which student can be admitted against vacancies arising due to any reason.
6Online uploading of admission statement on RGUHS website www.rguhs.ac.in along with the students’ photos.
7Submission of list of candidates admitted, by email to [email protected] & [email protected]
8Submission of hard copy of the list of candidates emailed & faxed, on 31st may 2020 in duplicate shall be submitted in Person to the Registrar.
            9Submission of online entered and printed admission statement of candidates along with originals and Xerox copies of the required documents, including eligibility certificates to be submitted in person to the Registrar.
10Tentative last date for sending approved list to the institutions.
11Tentative schedule for First Year Examination.

Support & Helpline

Helpline Number – 080-23460460 (5 Lines) between 9.30 am and 6.00 pm on all working days.
email : keauthority-ka[at]nic.in
Personal Sections:

Vice-Chancellor 080-2696 1926, Fax – 080-2696 1927, e-Mail ID – [email protected]
Registrar: 080-2696 1928, Fax – 080-2696 1929 , e-Mail ID – [email protected]
Registrar [Eva] 080-2696 1930 Fax – 080-2696 1931, e-Mail ID – [email protected]

Document Required

  1. Admit Cards of Exam issued by NTA.
  2. The rank letter issued by NTA.
  3. Counseling letter issued by the NTA
  4. Date of Birth Certificate (if Metric Certificate does not bear the same)
  5. Matric Certificate
  6. 10+2 Certificate
  7. 10+2 Marks Sheet
  8. 6 Passport size photograph same as affixed on the application form.
  9. Provisional allotment letter generated on-line.
  10. The Candidate should also bring the following certificate, if applicable:

a) SC/ST Certificate issued by the competent authority (in the standard format as specified in the prospectus) and it should be in English or Hindi in language. Subcaste should be clearly mentioned in the certificate.

b) OBC certificate issued by the competent authority. The sub-caste should tally with the Central List of OBC. The OBC candidates should not belong to Creamy Layer to claim OBC reservation benefit. The OBC certificate must be in the standard format as mentioned in the prospectus.

c) Orthopedic Physical Disability Certificate

(Candidates are advised to see college information, of allotted college for, any other document which may be required by the allotted college)

  • Candidates without original certificates/documents shall not be allowed to take admission in allotted Medical/ Dental College.
  • Candidates who have deposited their original documents with any other Institute/ College/University and come for admission with a certificate stating that “their original certificates are deposited with the
  • Institute/College/University” will not be allowed to take admission in allotted Medical/Dental College.
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x